Wednesday, November 21, 2012

Asos Beauty Insider Event !


I got invited to my first event ! Yayyy ! I've been going to a few these days
such as Paul & Joe, Smooch Cosmetics, Ciate and the one I blogged
about previously. But, those were all through my job.

It was at the HQ & was SO amazing. Im glad I had the opportunity recently to
go to other events because I had something to compare the Asos beauty insider
event to. OMG - it was frikkin amazing ! We got to go behind the scenes
to take a peek at the new beauty collections by many cool brands such as Benefit,
Nars, Illamasqua, Nails inc, Ciate etc ! I actually went to the Asos event
straight after the Ciate event in Oxford circus. It was a very busy night !
















There were also some beauty treatments going on such as manicures, hand massages
& blow drying.  I got my nails done with some awesome nail wraps ! You can see
my thumb in a photo above !

One of my favourite parts of the night was getting to go into the catwalk room. I remember seeing
this on the internet so to see it in real life was sooo coool !  A couple of bloggers strutted their
stuff and took pics but I was too shy ! Lol !

The staff at the event were extremely kind and very approachable. If they saw you were alone they would come up and chat to you. Omg - did I mention they let us choose a piece of clothing to take home for free ? Asos I love you !
 




Im keeping this blog post brief because I have a vlog up on youtube.com/girlylifestyletv

Check it out :)



5 comments:

  1. I was at this event too! Shame we didnt get to chat!!! Next time hopefully, I thought the event was really good fun! xx

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yay ! Yes hopefully next time :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I have been looking the World Wide Web for this information Event Staffing Agencyand I want to thank you for this post. It’s not easy to find such perfectly written information on this topic. Great Work!

    ReplyDelete